Patchouli


© Laurel Morris

Pogostemon cablin

Patchouli is mostly known for its sensual, earthy fragrance, but India, China and the Arab region have used it as an aphrodisiac and for medicinal purposes.

Description

This perennial member of the mint family has square, hairy stems and oval leaves, growing up to three feet tall. Flower bracts are white to light purple.

Commercial production is mainly from Malaysia, Indonesia, India and South America. Leaves are dried and fermented and processed with a steam distillation process.

Growing, Harvesting

Patchouli should be considered a tender perennial, and in many places would be grown as an annual. It is considered easy to grow. Plants can be purchased or it can be grown from seed.

Young leaves and shoots can be harvested, or the entire plant can be cut down and dried. Steam distillation produces a thick brownish oil.

Uses

Fragrance, Aromatherapy

Add a few drops of essential oil to a bath. Make a massage oil by adding a few drops to a base oil. Massage oils have been used to help ease arthritis and dry skin. The aroma is said to ease tension and stress.

The patchouli fragrance is added to soaps, candles, and cosmetics as well as perfumes. It seems most people fall into two groups: they either love the aroma, or they hate it!

When the scent is carried into the air, Patchouli helps create a relaxed and amorous atmosphere.

A common, long time use has been to add the scent to linens to prevent moth holes.

Patchouli is also used as a food additive and flavoring.

Medicinal

Precaution: Patchouli essential oil for fragrance should never be used for medicinal purposes. The extract used should be specified as "therapeutic grade" for any internal uses.

Medical properties it is said to possess are: anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, fungicidal, insecticide, and a decongestant.

Coughs and asthma: a decoction of the leaves is taken to ease coughs.

A lotion can be made and applied externally for arthritis or rheumatism. For acne, boils and headaches, a leaf poultice is made and applied to the affected area.

Plant and Seed Source

Richter's Herbs http://www.richters.com

     

Go To Page: 1


The copyright of the article Patchouli in Herb Gardening is owned by . Permission to republish Patchouli in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.

Post this Article to facebook Add this Article to del.icio.us! Digg this Article furl this Article Add this Article to Reddit Add this Article to Technorati Add this Article to Newsvine Add this Article to Windows Live Add this Article to Yahoo Add this Article to StumbleUpon Add this Article to BlinkLists Add this Article to Spurl Add this Article to Google Add this Article to Ask Add this Article to Squidoo