Wonderful Wintergreen


© Karyn Siegel-Maier

Wintergreen is a redeeming herb; it asks little from its caretaker and in return provides visual and culinary appeal. More than one gardener has enjoyed chewing on a leaf for refreshment, and more still are pleased that the plant thrives happily in that hard-to-fill shady nook of the garden. Most impressive is that in late fall, when most herbs are beginning to decline, wintergreen defiantly stands alone in a display of bright green leaves and vivid red berries. Gaultheria procumbens was given its genus name by the 18th century Canadian physician, Dr. Gualteir, but it was actually Mother Marie de L'Incarnation who helped to spread the plants medicinal reputation after learning of its benefits from Native Americans in the 16th century. Several Native American tribes used wintergreen as a tea for colds and flu,and as a poultice to ease arthritis and rheumatism.

Early American settlers also recognized the value of wintergreen and included it in their kitchens as well as their medicine cabinets. They made a winter tonic of the berries blended with brandy, and their children were given the roots to chew to deter tooth decay. The colonists of the American Revolution often enjoyed wintergreen tea as an alternative to the imported tea so heavily taxed.

Early medicinal formulas using wintergreen to reduce fever, body aches, and muscular pains, were probably quite effective indeed. The active constituent found in the leaves and berries is methyl salicylate, and is closely related to salicylic acid - the forerunner of aspirin. Unlike aspirin, a moderate internal dosage of wintergreen acts as a stomachic and relieves indigestion rather than inducing it.

Wintergreen oil is still a popular addition to toothpaste, gum, candy, and root beer, although true wintergreen oil has for the most part been replaced with a synthetic version made from birch bark. Cosmetically, wintergreen speeds the healing of skin disorders, and when added to lotions it acts as a natural softener readily absorbed by the skin. In fact, oil of wintergreen was once used to soften leather used in bookbinding. As a liniment, wintergreen is an important ingredient of the popular lotion to relieve overexerted muscles: Ben Gay.

Wintergreen prefers a sandy or peaty soil and is found growing wild from Canada and throughout the U.S. middle and eastern states. It will take to a shady to partly shady location and actually makes an attractive and prolific groundcover. Its method of propagation is equally accommodating, being successfully grown from seed, cuttings, layering, or division. Very few pests

Go To Page: 1 2


The copyright of the article Wonderful Wintergreen in Botanical Medicine is owned by . Permission to republish Wonderful Wintergreen in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.

Post this Article to facebook Add this Article to del.icio.us! Digg this Article furl this Article Add this Article to Reddit Add this Article to Technorati Add this Article to Newsvine Add this Article to Windows Live Add this Article to Yahoo Add this Article to StumbleUpon Add this Article to BlinkLists Add this Article to Spurl Add this Article to Google Add this Article to Ask Add this Article to Squidoo