Single Oil Look: Tea Tree


© Marie A. Miczak

Tea Tree Melaleuca alternifolia

Tea tree, also known as ti-trol and melasol, is one of the most popular essential oils in use today. Probably because it is one of the few essential oils that can be applied "neat" to the skin... or undiluted (people with sensitive skin should always dilute essential oils). Also tea tree is anti-infectious, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal and fungicidal. It can be used on surfaces, including skin to kill and prevent the growth of bacteria, viruses and fungi, making it extremely useful in the home, not many other essential oils can do the same. On humans, tea tree can help stimulate the immune system to respond better to attacks colds, etc.

Tea tree has been traditionally used for skin conditions such as acne, blisters, burns (minor of course), cold sores, rashes, warts, minor cuts, dandruff, insect bites, etc. It is also frequently used for respiratory problems such as bronchitis, sinusitis, etc. and immune system problems such as colds, fevers, flu, etc. Many find tea tree useful in the form of a message oil rubbed on the chest to help with breathing or on effected skin problems. Also placing a few drops of tea tree in a basin of hot boiling water and using it for steam has helped many with minor colds. Some people find it helpful to add a few drops of tea tree to water placed atop the stove or radiator to disinfect a room. Tea tree may be used in the form of a compress as well, simply take a piece of gauze and impregnate with tea tree essential oil. Place over effected area and leave on until the compress dries out. Reapply if needed. Tea tree should not be applied to broken skin and is best used for helping the skins own healing process by aiding the immune system in fighting germs.

Tea tree, originally from Australia, has a very unique, freshly green yet spicy fragrance which blends well with essential oils of pine, clove, nutmeg, lavender, clary sage, rosemary, geranium and other scents considered earthy and/or green. The yellow-green oil is extracted from the twigs and leaves of the plant through steam distillation. The main producers of the essential oil are New South Wales. Many find it's scent to be relaxing, purifying, uplifting and a good aid in meditation and exercise such as yoga. Commercially it's aroma and healing properties are used in a number of products including soaps, shampoos, toothpaste's, deodorants, gargles, as well as aftershaves and spicy mens colognes. Tea tree can very easily be added to commercial products on your own to

Go To Page: 1 2


The copyright of the article Single Oil Look: Tea Tree in Aromatherapy is owned by . Permission to republish Single Oil Look: Tea Tree in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.

Post this Article to facebook Add this Article to del.icio.us! Digg this Article furl this Article Add this Article to Reddit Add this Article to Technorati Add this Article to Newsvine Add this Article to Windows Live Add this Article to Yahoo Add this Article to StumbleUpon Add this Article to BlinkLists Add this Article to Spurl Add this Article to Google Add this Article to Ask Add this Article to Squidoo