|
|
|
Ylang Ylang (Cananga odorata var. genuina)
Known as the flowers of flowers, this exotic oil is originally from tropical Asia, namely the Philippines and Indonesia. The essential oil itself is extracted from the fragrant flowers via steam distillation. Ylang ylang has long been thought and revered as an aphrodisiac and is spread over the bedding of newlyweds in Indonesia. It is also turned into a skin and hair salve in Molucca by taking flowers and immersing them in hot oil. Once the flowers are crispy (likened to deep frying), they are strained off and bees wax is added. Cucuma flowers are also used along with the ylang ylang in this salve. The Victorians, in love with all things exotic, also used ylang ylang in an oil blend called "Macassar" which was used for the hair and scalp, along with insect bites. Ylang ylang is also reported to have anti-infectious, euphoric, antidepressant and antiseptic qualities to it. Ylang ylang has been traditionally used for skin care such as for conditions like Acne, insect bites, oily and inflamed skin. It has also been used for circulation and high blood pressure. In the area of Aromacology (see essential oil extraction article for more information) it has been used for depression, insomnia, stress related problems and nervous tension when smelled often. Being that ylang ylang has such strong Aromacology qualities, it is a favorite of the perfume industry for inclusion in romantic perfumes, soaps, candles, etc. which are of a higher quality as ylang ylang is not inexpensive. It has been used in the culinary market as well, just as violets are, this time as flavoring in softdrinks, fruit products and gourmet desserts. The sweet, unique smelling pale yellow oil is many times cauterized as a floral and is a "top" not essential oil. Ylang ylang is perfectly fine standing alone as a perfume but can be heightened further by being combines with other essential oils (or fragrance oils, only in the case of perfumery/scenting items) such as other florals, jasmine, rose, rosewood, bergamot, tuberose, vanilla and other spice oils such as cinnamon. Ylang ylang can also be added to perfume and message blends to act as a fixative, which helps to keep all the combined essential oils together and from evaporating. If you're serious about perfume blending or getting a top of the grade essential oil of ylang ylang, look for "ylang ylang extra" or be sure to ask for it by that name. Ylang ylang should be used in moderation due to it's reported euphoric effect, too much can cause headaches and even nausea in extreme cases. People who are extremely Go To Page: 1 2
The copyright of the article Single Oil Look: Ylang Ylang in Aromatherapy is owned by . Permission to republish Single Oil Look: Ylang Ylang in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|